How do I register a newly created orchard in a crop assessment?

Michaela

You can account for this in the “carbon” tab of a crop assessment. If you converted a field that was previously under crop production to an orchard, select a land use change from arable -> grassland. Then indicate the planted trees and their growth under the section 6.1 out of crop biomass changes. If you change a grassland to an orchard, do not indicate any land use change (orchard can be considered same as grassland), and add again the planted trees as biomass in the “carbon” tab section 6.1.